Insurance companies cannot offset other income benefits from personal injury damages in New York
[…] In suing Aetna to recover the offset benefits, Arnone relied upon this law, otherwise known as the New York Anti-subrogation Law, prohibiting a disability insurer from reducing benefits paid to the insured as a result of the insured receiving damages for personal injuries from another party. After an unfavorable ruling in the lower court, Arnone appealed.

Court of Appeals decision

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit first considered whether, if applied, New York’s statute would prohibit Aetna’s offset action (The law is called New York General Obligations Law Section 5-335(a)). The Court ruled that the law would apply. The law reads, in part, “When a person settles a claim…for personal injuries, … it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer” … and “An insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling person.”